HuskerNLimbo Posted July 5, 2010 Share Posted July 5, 2010 V for Vendetta Batman Begins The Dark Knight From Russia with Love The Man with the Golden Gun Donnie Darko UP! Enemy at the Gates Saving Private Ryan Forrest Gump Guilty Pleasure: Mean Girls. Quote Link to comment
LouisianaHuskerFan Posted July 5, 2010 Share Posted July 5, 2010 American Psycho! 1 Quote Link to comment
Ponderosa Posted July 6, 2010 Share Posted July 6, 2010 Gladiator The Dark Knight Star Wars (too obvious?) Animal House Caddyshack The Blues Brothers Finding Nemo Glengarry Glen Ross Casablanca L.A. Confidential Ocean's 11 The Sting Die Hard Quote Link to comment
Igetbored216 Posted July 6, 2010 Share Posted July 6, 2010 Favorite movie of all time across all genres: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Very, very, very, very, very close second: Back to the Future (the first one...however, the other two are very solid movies too). Quote Link to comment
HuskerfaninOkieland Posted July 7, 2010 Share Posted July 7, 2010 I forgot about Resevoir Dogs. Quote Link to comment
LouisianaHuskerFan Posted July 7, 2010 Share Posted July 7, 2010 I forgot about Resevoir Dogs. Good call on that one. Love that movie. Quote Link to comment
Vince from ShamWOW Posted July 8, 2010 Share Posted July 8, 2010 The Godfather The Quiet Man Get Shorty Pulp Fiction Shawshank Redemption Boondock Saints Good Fellas Donnie Brasco Raiders of the Lost Ark The Silence of the Lamps Full Metal Jacket Braveheart Fargo Casino Caddy Shack Saving Private Ryan all three Bourne movies Above are movies I can watch anytime and everytime. Quote Link to comment
nhuskers5 Posted July 9, 2010 Share Posted July 9, 2010 Anybody thrown out Hot Rod yet? Because that movie is whats up Quote Link to comment
bennychico11 Posted July 9, 2010 Share Posted July 9, 2010 I forgot about Resevoir Dogs. The ONLY Tarantino movie I like. Overrated director IMO (although I haven't seen Inglourious Basterds yet). To mix things up (since I do like a lot of the movies already listed)...I'm going to just list the movies I rated 5* on my Netflix list (plus a few, not listed here): Memoirs of a Geisha Phoebe in Wonderland The Last King of Scotland Children of Men Three Amigos Slumdog Millionaire Canadian Bacon The Dark Knight A Charlie Brown Christmas White Christmas 300 The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe (loved the books when I was a kid and actually thought they did really good with the movie) Sin City Once (GREAT GREAT MOVIE...probably my favorite of all time) Little Miss Sunshine Monster's Inc. Herbie Hancock: Possibilities (documentary following the greatest musician ever) District B13 The Boy in the Striped Pajamas The Majestic plus... Run Lola Run Femme Fatale 'Round Midnight Hero that's it for now Quote Link to comment
Manhattan Posted July 9, 2010 Share Posted July 9, 2010 The Sting The Blues Brothers Airplane! The Godfather Casablanca Downfall (Der Untergang) October Sky Cool Hand Luke Forrest Gump Letters From Iwo Jima The Spy Who Came in from the Cold The Odessa File North By Northwest The Lives of Others Gran Torino Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels Snatch RocknRolla The Wild One Quote Link to comment
T_O_Bull Posted July 19, 2010 Share Posted July 19, 2010 Second Hand Lions. Don't tear up at movies much anymore but I did at this one. T_O_B Quote Link to comment
pelini4prez Posted July 19, 2010 Share Posted July 19, 2010 Godfather triology, Gladiator and The Dark Knight Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.