tattooedhusker Posted March 25, 2009 Share Posted March 25, 2009 Office Space Bushwacked ( I don't know why!!) Run Ronny Run Cool Runnings Fast Times at Ridgemont High Kingpin Quote Link to comment
tattooedhusker Posted March 25, 2009 Share Posted March 25, 2009 in no order Superbad Talledega Nights Old School Anchorman Office Space Runner Ups 40 Year Old Virgin Office Space Wedding Crashers Sex Drive Pineapple Express Role Models Happy Gilmore The Waterboy Spaceballs Step Brothers I am sure there are more I am forgetting but those are off the top of my head AWESOME movie Quote Link to comment
huskerfan500 Posted March 25, 2009 Share Posted March 25, 2009 reading these lists remind me of so many good, funny moments Quote Link to comment
huzkerbob Posted March 25, 2009 Share Posted March 25, 2009 I'm going to guess that, with the demographics of the Board, a lot of my choices won't even be recognized by most members. Or the type of humor won't be as appealing as, say, Animal House (which I love). 1. It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World 2. Mouse Hunt 3. Donovan's Reef/McLintock! (can't make up my mind - both are vintage John Wayne flicks). 4. Airplane 5. Arsenic and Old Lace Runners Up: 1. Any Monty Python flick 2. Operation Petticoat 3. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming 4. The Money Pit 5. Dr. Strangelove Dude, have you been to the movies in the last 20 or 30 years? Seriously, I wouldn't have said anything but, Dr. Strangelove??? I like Kuprick as much as the next guy, but I wouldn't describe that movie as FUNNY. And as a matter of personal taste, I must say that ALL Judd Apatow movies are severely OVERRATED. That's right, it had to be said. And no JOE DIRT from the Happy Gilmore crowd? Very disappointing!!! That was the funniest movie Sandler ever made! Quote Link to comment
tattooedhusker Posted March 25, 2009 Share Posted March 25, 2009 My Cousin Vinny The Goonies Quote Link to comment
T_O_Bull Posted March 25, 2009 Share Posted March 25, 2009 One, Two, Three - staring James Cagney The Heartbreak Kid - staring Charles Grodin and Cybil Sheppard Foul Play - staring Goldie Hawn and Chevy Chase Captain Ron and Overboard - staring Kurt Russell The Birdcage - staring Robin Williams and Nathan Lane Some Like It Hot - staring Tony Curtis, Jack Lemon and Marilyn Monroe Anything with Abbott and Costello or Olsen and Johnson or Martin and Lewis T_O_B :rollin Quote Link to comment
AR Husker Fan Posted March 26, 2009 Share Posted March 26, 2009 ***SNIP*** Runners Up: ***SNIP*** 5. Dr. Strangelove Dude, have you been to the movies in the last 20 or 30 years? Seriously, I wouldn't have said anything but, Dr. Strangelove??? I like Kuprick as much as the next guy, but I wouldn't describe that movie as FUNNY. ***SNIP*** "Dr. Strangelove" is the ultimate in "dark humor". More "character" humor than slapstick, by far. But the lines are hilarious. The image of Slim Pickens riding the bomb or describing the contents of the "survival" boxes; George C. Scott's shock at letting the Russian ambassador see "The Big Board" - it's a humorous look at how the paranoia spawned by the Cold War could lead to such dire consequences. A similar movie - at least in terms of the dark humor - is "War of the Roses". A movie in which two people end up killing each other over a divorce. Dark, but the humor derives from seeing "normal" emotions carried to the extreme. And so it is with "Dr. Strangelove" - how "normal" emotions taken to the extreme produces the end results. It's seeing what those emotions produce - and the characters evincing the emotions - that creates the humor. Yes, I've seen moves in the last 20 or thirty years - Mouse Hunt is just one example. But while I enjoy the so-called "juvenile" humor of a lot of today's movies, I find that what appeals to me more - and always has - are either slapstick, physical humor (Mad World, Mouse Hunt, The Money Pit) or "character" humor such as Arsenic and Old Lace. Quote Link to comment
holvy83 Posted March 26, 2009 Share Posted March 26, 2009 One, Two, Three - staring James Cagney The Heartbreak Kid - staring Charles Grodin and Cybil Sheppard Foul Play - staring Goldie Hawn and Chevy Chase Captain Ron and Overboard - staring Kurt Russell The Birdcage - staring Robin Williams and Nathan Lane Some Like It Hot - staring Tony Curtis, Jack Lemon and Marilyn Monroe Anything with Abbott and Costello or Olsen and Johnson or Martin and Lewis T_O_B :rollin Captain Ron Classic! Quote Link to comment
killer cacti Posted March 26, 2009 Share Posted March 26, 2009 Dumb & Dumber Role Models Wedding Crashers 40 Year Old Virgin Forrest Gump (not a comedy, but sooo many funny lines) Runners up: Knocked Up Pineapple Express Zach & Miri Old School Quote Link to comment
sarge87 Posted March 26, 2009 Share Posted March 26, 2009 Top 5 Funniest 1. Blazing Saddles 2. Animal House 3. Dumb and Dumber 4. Airplane 5. History of the World Part 1 Honorable Mention Monty Python and the Holy Grail Nat'l Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Back To School The Big Lebowski Nat'l Lampoon's Vacation Caddy Shack Some Like It Hot A Christmas Story The Quiet Man Dodge Ball Spaceballs McClintock Revenge of the Nerds On The Road Movies With Bob Hope Anchorman Legend of Ron Burgandy Quote Link to comment
papersun87 Posted March 26, 2009 Share Posted March 26, 2009 Nacho Libre Office Space Hot Fuzz Anchorman School of Rock Quote Link to comment
huzkerbob Posted March 26, 2009 Share Posted March 26, 2009 ***SNIP*** Runners Up: ***SNIP*** 5. Dr. Strangelove Dude, have you been to the movies in the last 20 or 30 years? Seriously, I wouldn't have said anything but, Dr. Strangelove??? I like Kuprick as much as the next guy, but I wouldn't describe that movie as FUNNY. ***SNIP*** "Dr. Strangelove" is the ultimate in "dark humor". More "character" humor than slapstick, by far. But the lines are hilarious. The image of Slim Pickens riding the bomb or describing the contents of the "survival" boxes; George C. Scott's shock at letting the Russian ambassador see "The Big Board" - it's a humorous look at how the paranoia spawned by the Cold War could lead to such dire consequences. A similar movie - at least in terms of the dark humor - is "War of the Roses". A movie in which two people end up killing each other over a divorce. Dark, but the humor derives from seeing "normal" emotions carried to the extreme. And so it is with "Dr. Strangelove" - how "normal" emotions taken to the extreme produces the end results. It's seeing what those emotions produce - and the characters evincing the emotions - that creates the humor. Yes, I've seen moves in the last 20 or thirty years - Mouse Hunt is just one example. But while I enjoy the so-called "juvenile" humor of a lot of today's movies, I find that what appeals to me more - and always has - are either slapstick, physical humor (Mad World, Mouse Hunt, The Money Pit) or "character" humor such as Arsenic and Old Lace. Fair enough. Just rewatched a classic this weekend. "Planes trains, and automobiles". Very underrated John Candy flick IMO. Quote Link to comment
Jonny Utah Posted March 29, 2009 Share Posted March 29, 2009 Dumb and Dumber Office Space Animal House Planes, Trains and Automobiles Kindergarden Cop (It's hilariously funny watching Arnold trying to be funny, somehow it works. It's one of those unexplained mysteries of the world) Quote Link to comment
HUSKER 37 Posted March 29, 2009 Share Posted March 29, 2009 I wonder how much has to do with how old you were when you first saw them..Most of my favorites that immediately came to mind were the ones I saw as a college or Highschool student... I was watching "Brother in law"? a couple months ago online and got so bored I had to turn it off...hopefully it got funny in the second half. Mine: 1) Young Frankenstein 1b) Blazing Saddles..(With my favorite line, "Somebody go back to the ranch and get a sheitload of dimes.") 3) The Jerk 4) Animal House 5) Airplane 5b) Caddyshack dis?Honorable mention: A Night at the Opera (Marx Bros...One of the few times I can remember being embarrassed by my Dad's laugh) A Day at the Races (ditto)...Duck Soup The Blues Brothers Something about Mary the Blue Collar Comedy tours Spaceballs Wedding Crashers Stripes M*A*S*H Old School The Waterboy Fast Times at Ridgemont High Naked Gun 50 First Dates Shrek(s) Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Sex but Were Afraid to Ask Monty Python and the Holy Grail Life of Brian Ghostbusters Planes, Trains and Automobiles Some of the old Pink Panther movies And I never wanted to laugh at any of the "Earnest goes to..." movies, but they can be funny. And I'm probably the only one who laughs out loud every time I see the Elephant-Doggie "Shep" fetch a stick in "George of the Jungle" .."Don't worry..Nobody gets killed in this story..They just get really big boo boos" Quote Link to comment
huskerjack23 Posted March 29, 2009 Share Posted March 29, 2009 I can't really rank mine but I have a top 5. Run Ronnie Run BASEketball Dumb and Dumber Dirty Work Caddyshack if you want arthouse comedies, go with Wes Anderson or Christopher Guest movies like The Royal Tennenbaums or Waiting for Guffman Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.