Moiraine Posted May 26, 2018 Share Posted May 26, 2018 Go. (I'm hoping people will name some I haven't seen yet) 1 Quote Link to comment
NUance Posted May 26, 2018 Share Posted May 26, 2018 I should make my own top ten list sometime. Blade Runner and Terminator 2 would be high on the list. Tom Cruise has been in a couple good ones: Minority Report and Edge of Tomorrow. Gattaca is very solid, but didn't receive a lot of fanfare. A true sleeper is Frailty. Another that would be high on my list is Serenity. But to really appreciate Serenity you'd have to first watch the one season series of Firefly. Another of my favorites is Twelve Monkeys. Quote Link to comment
huKSer Posted May 26, 2018 Share Posted May 26, 2018 2001: A Space Odyssey and the original Planet of the Apes, oh and The Time Machine Quote Link to comment
The Dude Posted May 26, 2018 Share Posted May 26, 2018 My favorite of all time is the original Planet of the Apes. Quote Link to comment
RedDenver Posted May 26, 2018 Share Posted May 26, 2018 7 hours ago, NUance said: I should make my own top ten list sometime. Blade Runner and Terminator 2 would be high on the list. Tom Cruise has been in a couple good ones: Minority Report and Edge of Tomorrow. Gattaca is very solid, but didn't receive a lot of fanfare. A true sleeper is Frailty. Another that would be high on my list is Serenity. But to really appreciate Serenity you'd have to first watch the one season series of Firefly. Another of my favorites is Twelve Monkeys. 46 minutes ago, The Dude said: My favorite of all time is the original Planet of the Apes. These are all solid picks. Frailty is great. I'd add: original Star Wars trilogy, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, The Thing, The Day the Earth Stood Still (the one from the 1950's not the more recent one), Alien, Aliens, Predator, Matrix (only the first one), Back to the Future, Ex Machina 1 Quote Link to comment
Moiraine Posted May 26, 2018 Author Share Posted May 26, 2018 Ok that gives me a couple to try already. I've seen most of them (which I expected). Is The Thing very scary? Not a big fan of horror movies. I've tried watching 2001: before but got a little bored. Maybe I'll try it again. If any of you ever need to compromise with a lady friend, About Time is a sci fi romantic comedy. Quote Link to comment
The Dude Posted May 26, 2018 Share Posted May 26, 2018 4 hours ago, Moiraine said: Is The Thing very scary? Not a big fan of horror movies. No. It's more about the paranoia and gradual decay of rational behavior. John Carpenter's best movie imo. It's better than the book. Quote Link to comment
TonyStalloni Posted May 26, 2018 Share Posted May 26, 2018 7 hours ago, huKSer said: 2001: A Space Odyssey and the original Planet of the Apes, oh and The Time Machine The 1960 or the 2002 version? Quote Link to comment
commando Posted May 27, 2018 Share Posted May 27, 2018 1 that i liked that isn't listed yet is the martian Quote Link to comment
JJ Husker Posted May 27, 2018 Share Posted May 27, 2018 Many good ones mentioned so far. Here's a few more. Westworld. Escape From New York Invasion of the Body Snatchers (the one with Donald Sutherland) All of the newer Star Trek movies. Soylent Green My favorites Minority Report (even though I'm not a big Tom Cruise fan) Original Planet of the Apes Matrix trilogy Plus a lot of the old cheesy 50's sci fi Sci Fi is probably my favorite genre. 1 Quote Link to comment
MLB 51 Posted May 27, 2018 Share Posted May 27, 2018 1. Arrival 2016 with Amy Adams was pretty good. 2. ET 3. Close Encounters of the 3rd kind 4. The Terminator movies 5. K-Pax 6. John Carter 7. Jupiter Ascending 8. The Divergent movies 9. Prometheus 10. The Alien movies 11. The Riddick movies 12. Paul Quote Link to comment
huKSer Posted May 27, 2018 Share Posted May 27, 2018 16 hours ago, TonyStalloni said: The 1960 or the 2002 version? The original The Time Machine Quote Link to comment
RedDenver Posted May 28, 2018 Share Posted May 28, 2018 On 5/26/2018 at 7:09 PM, MLB 51 said: 6. John Carter 7. Jupiter Ascending 8. The Divergent movies 9. Prometheus I have to push back and say 6 and 7 were awful, just awful. 8 and 9 were mediocre. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.